Privacy

This Privacy Policy sets out the Valiant Glass policy in respect to the personal information which you may provide to Valiant Glass. Your personal information is information provided to us (Valiant Glass) where your identity can be reasonably determined.

Valiant Glass recognises that your privacy is very important to you and we are committed to promoting confidence in the manner in which your personal information is handled by us. By providing your personal information you agree and consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and holding of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

You are encouraged to check this privacy policy periodically, as we may from time to time make alterations, which will come into effect from the time of posting of an amended Privacy Policy on the website. Valiant Glass will adhere to the National Privacy Principles.

Supporting Industry Best Practice

Valiant Glass is committed to supporting the National Privacy Principles established by the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner and embodied in the Privacy Amendment (Public Sector) Act 2000. Our aim is to both support industry best practice and to ensure that we comply with principles that form the basis of laws introduced to strengthen privacy protection for consumers.

We believe that in supporting industry best practice this statement will address any potential concerns you may have about how personal information you provide us is stored, used and accessed.

Information You Give Valiant Glass

We collect your personal information at the time you may wish to fill out an enquiry form on the website and only require information necessary to understand your enquiry, although you may choose to provide us with additional information so that the quality of service received is improved. Please note that any additional information you provide to us  is only collected and/or used as necessary in order to provide you with specific glass installation, replacement and repair services.

Your personal information will only be used or disclosed as is necessary to provide you with the goods and services available through the website, for administrative purposes and to assist us to improve our website and services, and to provide you with information and offers relevant to our services. You may opt-out of receipt of any such offers at any time by submitting a request through our feedback form, or through the methods described in any e-mails we may send you.

Where you send us email, use our feedback form, or enter into interactive chat with us, we may record this information to improve our service and assist you with any requests. This information will not be disclosed to any third party, except as required to provide you with the products and services you request.

Wherever it is lawful and practicable,Valiant Glass will endeavour to provide you with the option of not identifying yourself or not providing personal information when entering transactions with us. However, failure to provide full and complete information we request may mean that we are unable to provide our services to you.

Disclosing Your Personal Information

Valiant Glass will not, without your prior consent, disclose personal information for any purpose other than those purposes described in this Privacy Policy to which you have already consented.

We may disclose your personal information where required by law to do so.

Cookies

When you visit our website, details are recorded about your visit, such as time and date, your server address, pages accessed, time spent and type of browser. This information is used in an anonymous form for statistical purposes and as such cannot identify you individually.

We use cookies to identify your browser. A cookie is a small file which remains on your computer and contains information enabling our website to recognise your browser. If you do not wish to use cookies, you can adjust the settings on your browser to reject cookies or notify you when they are being used.

Complaints Resolution

Valiant Glass is committed to providing customers with a fair and responsible system for the handling of customer complaints.

If at any time you have any complaints in relation to privacy or the operation of the Valiant Glass, please contact us through our feedback form so that we may resolve them.

Further Information On Privacy

Further information may be obtained on privacy issues in Australia by visiting the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner ’s web site at http://www.privacy.gov.au/.

This privacy policy statement has been made in accordance with amendments to the Federal Government Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (New Privacy Laws) which took effect from 21 December 2001.

Call Sydney-wide

  • North (02) 9477 7780
  • South (02) 9540 3133
  • East (02) 8335 9540
  • West (02) 9797 9915

Online enquiry